Native Plants Queensland
Townsville Branch
           PO Box 363 Aitkenvale Qld 4814

 

 

 

 

Cape Cleveland 

Abelmoschus moschatus

Malvaceae

Native Rosella

Abroma molle

Byttneraceae

 

Abutilon auritum Malvaceae Asian India Mallow
Abutilon micropetalum Malvaceae  

Acacia humifusa

Mimosaceae

 

Acacia simsii

Mimosaceae

Sim's Wattle

Adiantum aethiopicum

Adiantaeceae

Common Maidenhair Fern

Aglaia elaeagnoidea

Meliaceae

Droopy Leaf

Aidia racesmosa

Rubiaceae

Archer River Cherry

Albizia procera

Mimosaceae

Forest Siris

Alchornea thozetiana

Euphorbiaceae

Thozets Holly

Allocasuarina torulosa

Byttneraceae 

 

Alocasia brisbanensis

Araceae

Cunjevoi

Alstonia scholaris

 Apocynaceae

 

Alyxia spicata

 Apocynaceae

 

Aneilema acuminatum

Commelinaceae

White Wandering Jew

Anisomales malabarica

Lamiaceae

 

Aphananthe philippensis

Cannabaceae

Rough Leaved Elm

Araucaria cunninghamii

Araucariaceae

Hoop Pine

Archidendron grandiflorum

Mimosaceae

Fairy Paint Brush

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri

Myrtaceae

Rose Myrtle

Arytera divaricata

Sapindaceae

Rose Tamarind

Asplenium australasicum

Aspleniaceae

Birds Nest Fern

Atractocarpus fitzalanii

Rubiaceae

Orange Randia

Bonhamia dietrichiana

Convolvulaceae

Bonhamia

Brucea javanica

Simaroubaceae

Macassur Kernel

Bursaria tenuifolia

Pittosporaceae

 

Canarium australianum

Burseraceae

 

Canavalia papuana

Fabaceae

 

Carallia brachiata

Rhizophoraceae

Corkwood

Cassia sp Paluma Range

Caesalpinaceae

 

Cayratia trifolia

Vitaceae

 

Chionanthus ramiflora

Oleaceae

Native Olive

Cissus hastata

Vitaceae

 
Clausena brevistyla Rutaceae Clausena

Cleistanthus dallachyana

Euphorbiaceae

 

Clerodendron floribundum Lamiaceae Lolly Bush

Cochlospermum gilliveraei

Cochlospermaceae

Native Kapok

Commelina ensifolia

Commelinaceae

Wandering Jew

Corcherus aestuans

Tiliaceae

 
Corcherus hygrophilus Tiliaceae Native Jute

Cordia dichotoma

Boraginaceae

Cordia

Coronidium rupicola

Asteraceae

Yellow Buttons

Crinum angustifolium

Amaryllidaceae

Field Lily

Crotalaria laburnifolia *

Fabaceaee

Bird Flower

Crotalaria montana

Fabaceae

Rattlepod

Crotalaria pallida*

Fabaceae

 

Cynanchum leptolebis

 Apocynaceae

 

Deeringia amaranthoides

Amaranthaceae

 

Dendrobium discolor

Orchidaceae

Golden Cane Orchid

Dendrobium speciosum

Orchidaceae

 

Dendrocnide moroides

Urticaceae

Gympie Gympie

Dianella caerulea

Hemerocallidaceae

Paroo Lily

Dioscorea bulbifera

Dioscoreaceae

Aerial Yam

Diospyros geminata

Ebenaceae

Iron Tree

Diplocyclos palmatus

Cucurbitaceae

Striped Cucumber

Dodonaea viscosa subsp burmanniana

Sapindaceae

 

Drynaria sparsisora

Polypodiaceae

 

Drypetes deplanchei

Euphorbiaceae

Yellow Tulipwood

Elaeodendron melanocarpum

Celestraceae

Olive Plum

Entada rheedii

Mimosaceae

Matchbox Bean

Erythrina vespertilio

Fabaceae

Bat's Wing Coral Tree

Eucalyptus exserta

Myrtaceae

 

Eucalyptus intermedia

Myrtaceae

 

Eucalyptus platyphylla

Myrtaceae

Poplar Gum

Eucalyptus tessellaris

Myrtaceae

 

Eugenia reinwardtiana

Myrtaceae

Beach Cherry

Euphorbia tannensis

Euphorbiaceae

Desert Spurge

Euroschinus falcatus

Anacardiaceae

Ribbon Wood

Eustrephus latifolius

Laxmanniaceae

Wombat Berry

Ficus hispida

Moraceae

Hairy Fig

Ficus obliqua

Moraceae

Small Leaved Fig

Ficus opposita

Moraceae

 

Ficus racemosa

Moraceae

 

Fitzalania hetropetala

Annoncaeae

 

Gahnia aspera

Cyperaceae

 

Geodorum densiflorum

Orchidaceae

Pink Nodding Orchid

Glochidion sumatranum

Euphorbiaceae

 

Glycine tomentella

Fabaceae

Rusty Glycine

Glycosmis trifoliata

Rutaceae

Pink Fruited Glycosmis

Gossia bidwillii

Myrtaceae

Python Tree

Harpullia hillii

Sapindaceae

Tulipwood

Harpullia pendula

Sapindaceae

Tulipwood

Hibiscus heterophyllus

Malvaceae

Native Rosella

Hibiscus phylloclaenus

Malvaceae

 

Hoya australis subsp. australis

Apocynaceae

Common Waxflower

Hybanthus enneaspermus

Violaceae

Spade Flower

Hybanthus stellarioides

Violaceae

Spade Flower

Imperata cylindrinca

Poaceae

Blady Grass

Indigofera pratensis

Fabaceae

Forest Indigo

Ixora timorenesis

Rubiaceae

Ixora

Jacquemontia paniculata

Convolvulaceae

 

Litsea glutinosa

Lauraceae

 

Livistonia decora

Arecaceae

Weeping Cabbage Palm

Lomandra longifolia

Convolvulaceae

 

Maesa dependens var pubescens

Maesaceae

 

Mallotus nesophilus

Euphorbiaceae

Yellow Ball Flower

Mallotus philippensis

Euphorbiaceae

Red Kamala

Memecylon pauciflorum

Myrtaceae

Memecylon

Micromelum minutum

Rutaceae

Lime Berry

Myoporum acuminatum

Myoporaceae

Boobialla

Mysine variablis

Mysinaceae

Muttonwood

Neolitsea brassii

Lauraceae

Grey Bollywood

Niemeyera antiloga

Sapotaceae

Brown Pearwood

Pandanus cookii

Pandanaceae

 

Pandanus tectorius

Pandanaceae

Beach Pandan

Pandorea pandorana

Bignoniaceae

Wonga Vine

Persoonia falcata

Proteaceae

Geebung

Petalostigma pubescens

Euphorbiaceae

Quinine

Pimelia latifolia ssp latifolia

Thymelaeceae

Rice Flower

Pisonea aculeata

Nyctaginaceae

Thorny Pisonea

Pittosporum ferrugineum

Pittosporaceae

Rusty Pitttosporum

Planchonella pohlmanniana

Sapotaceae

Yellow Boxwood

Planchonia careya

Lecythidaceae

Cocky Apple

Plectranthus diversus

Lamiaceae

 

Pleigynium timorense

Anacardiaceae

Burdekin Plum

Polyalthia nitidissima

Annoncaeae

 

Premna dallachyana

Lamiaceae

 

Pseuderanthum variable

Acanthaceae

 

Psychotria fitzalanii

Rubiaceae

 

Psychotria poliostemma

Rubiaceae

 

Rhynchosia acuminatissima

Fabaceae

 

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia

Rutaceae

Baurella

Sarga plumosum

Poaceae

Plume Sorghum

Schefflerra actinophylla

Araliaceae

 

Sida cordifolia

Malvaceae

 

Stephania japonica

Menispermaceae

Snake Vine

Syzygium oleosum

Myrtaceae

Scented Satinash

Tabernaemontana orientalis

Apocynaceae

 

Tacca leontopetaloides

Taccaceae

 

Tamarindus indica

Caesalpinaceae

Tamarind

Terminalia porphyrocarpa

Combretaceae

 

Terminalia sericocarpa

Combretaceae

 

Timonius timon

Rubiaceae

Timonius

Triflorensia ixiroides

Rubiaceae

 

Turraea pubescens

Meliaceae

Turreae

Tylophora benthamii

Apocynaceae

Coast Tylophora

Waltheria indica

Malvaceae

Uhaloa

Xanthorrhoea latifolia

Xanthorrhoeaceae

Grass Tree

Xenostegia tridentata

Fabaceae